Beaconhills College

Privacy Policy


The purpose of this Policy is to detail how the College protects your privacy and how the College complies with the requirements of the Commonwealth Privacy Act and the thirteen (13) Australian Privacy Principles and the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002.

A copy of this Policy is available to students, parents, prospective parents, job applicants, staff, volunteers, past students, contractors, visitors and other people who come into contact with Beaconhills College (‘the College’)

Who does the College collect personal information from?

The College collects and holds personal information, including sensitive information about:

  • Students
  • Parents/and or Guardians before, during and after the course of a pupils enrolment at the College
  • Prospective Parents / and or Guardians
  • Job applicants, volunteers, past students, contractors, visitors and other people who come into contact with the College.

What kinds of personal information does the College collect?

The kinds of information that the College collects is largely dependent upon whose information the College is collecting and the reason why it is being collected. In general terms the College may collect:-

  • Personal information, which may include names, addresses and other contact details, dates of birth, next of kin details, financial information, photographic images and attendance records and
  • Other information, which may be regarded as sensitive information, particularly in relation to student and parent records, including religious beliefs, government identifiers, nationality, country of birth, languages spoken at home, professional memberships, family court orders and criminal records.

Other types of information the College may collect in regards to Health, particularly in relation to student and parent records. This may include medical records, disabilities, and immunisation details, individual health care plans, counselling reports, nutrition and dietary requirements.

How does the College collect your personal information?

The College will generally collect personal information held about a person by the way of completed forms (e.g. an enrolment form) either online or on paper, filled out by parents and students, face-to-face meetings, through financial transactions and through surveillance activities such as the use of CCTV security cameras or email monitoring. On occasions people other than parents and students provide personal information.

Personal information may be provided by a third party, for example, a report provided by a medical professional or a reference from another College.

The College may also collection personal information using independent sources (e.g. a telephone directory), however the College will only do so where it is not reasonable and practical to collect this information from you directly.

Sometimes the College may be provided with your personal information without having sought it through our normal means of collection. The College refers to this type of information as “unsolicited information”. Where the College collects unsolicited information the College will only hold, use and/or disclose this information if the College had otherwise collected this by normal means. If this unsolicited information could not have been collected by normal means the College will destroy, permanently delete or de-identify the information as appropriate.

How does the College use personal information?

The College will only use personal information it collects from you for the primary purpose of:

  • Providing education, pastoral care, extra-curricular and health services;
  • Satisfying our legal obligations including our duty of care and child protection obligations;
  • Keeping parents informed as to the College community information through correspondence, newsletters and magazines;
  • To facilitate communication between staff, parents and students by way of electronic means;
  • Marketing, promotional and fundraising activities;
  • Supporting the activities of the College’s associations for example the Beaconhills Alumni Association;
  • Supporting community based causes and activities, charities and other causes in connection with the College’s functions and activities;
  • Helping the College to improve the day to day operations of the College including training of our staff, systems development, developing new programs and services, research and statistical analysis;
  • School administration, including for insurance purposes;
  • Employment of staff;
  • Engagement of volunteers.

The College only collects sensitive information reasonably necessary for one or more of these functions or activities.

The College will collect sensitive information if the College has the consent of the individuals to whom the sensitive information relates, or if the collection is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to life, health or safety or another permitted general situation (e.g. locating a missing person), or permitted health situation (e.g. the collection of health information to provide a health service) exists.

If the College does not have the relevant consent and a permitted health situation or permitted general situation does not exist, then the College may still collect sensitive information provided it relates solely to individuals who have regular contact with the College in connection with our activities. These individuals may include students, parents, volunteers, former students and other individuals with whom the College has regular contact in relation to our activities.

The College will only use or disclose sensitive information for a secondary purpose if you would reasonably expect the College to use or disclose the information and the secondary purpose is directly related to the primary purpose.

The storage and security of personal information

The College stores personal information in a number of ways including hard copy files, databases, computers and laptops, mobile devices such as phones and iPads, cameras and other recording devices.

The College will undertake all reasonable steps to protect personal information it holds from loss, unauthorised access, misuse or disclosure.

When does the College disclose personal information?

The College will only use personal information for the purposes for which it was given to us, or for purposes which are related (or directly related in the case of sensitive information) to one or more of our functions or activities. The College may disclose your personal information to government agencies, other parents, other Schools, recipients of school publications, visiting teachers, counsellors and coaches, our service providers, agents, contractors, business partners and other recipients from time to time, only if one or more of the following apply:

  • You have consented;
  • You would reasonably expect the College to use or disclose your personal information in this way;
  • The College is authorised or required to do so by law;
  • Disclosure will lessen or prevent a serious threat to life, health or safety of an individual or to public safety;
  • Where other permitted general situation or permitted health situation exception applies; and/or
  • Disclosure is reasonably necessary for a law enforcement activity.

How does the College disclose personal information to overseas recipients?

The College may disclose personal information about an individual to overseas recipients, for instance, when storing personal information with ‘cloud’ service providers that are situated outside Australia or to facilitate a school exchange or international tour.

However, the College will not send personal information about an individual outside Australia without:

  • Obtaining the consent of the individual (in some cases this consent will be implied)
  • Otherwise complying with the Australian Privacy Principals or other applicable privacy legislation.

The College may disclose personal information to overseas recipients located in, but not necessarily limited to, the following countries with whom the College deals with in relation to the hosting of long term students, students on exchange and Gap year programs:

Canada, China, East Timor,Finland, France, Germany, Hong Kong, India, Indonesia, Italy, Japan, Malaysia, Poland, Sri Lanka, Switzerland, Thailand, The Netherlands, United Kingdom, Vietnam and United States of America

How does the College ensure personal information is accurate?

The College takes all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that the College holds uses and discloses is accurate and up to date. On an ongoing basis the College maintains and updates personal information when the College is advised by an individual or when the College becomes aware through other means that their personal information has changed.

Please contact the College if any of the details that you have provided change. You should also contact the College if you believe that the personal information the College has is not accurate, complete or up to date.

How to gain access to your personal information that the College holds

You may request access to personal information that the College holds about you or request that the College change the personal information by contacting The Privacy Officer, Mr David Young.

College Privacy Officer contact details:

If the College does not agree to provide you with access or to amend your personal information as requested you will be notified accordingly. Where appropriate the College will provide you with the reason/s for the College’s decision. If the rejection relates to a request to change your personal information you may make a statement about the requested change and the College will attach this to your record.

How does the College handle complaints in relation to personal information?

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach by the College of the Australian Privacy Principles or the Health Privacy Principals you may do so by contacting the College by letter or email to our Privacy Officer as detailed below. You may also complain to the College verbally.

The College will respond to you within a reasonable time (usually no longer than 30 days) at which time the College may seek further information from you in order to provide a full and complete response.

Your complaint may also be taken to the Officer of the Australian Information Commissioner.

College Privacy Officer contact details:

Changes to the College privacy and information handling practices

The College’s Privacy Policy is subject to review at any time. This policy can be found on the College website www.beaconhills.vic.edu.au. If you don’t have access to a website you may request a copy of this policy to be sent to you.

Website Security Test